Championships 2017



British Championships 2017

Date Category Race Results
08-04-17 S Donard Challenge
06-05-17 L Stuc a Chroin
17-06-17 M Tebay
12-08-17 M Maesgwm Muddle

British Results





British Athletics Fell and Hill Relay Championships 2017

Date Organised by Details
15-10-17 Llanberis - more details to follow


English Championships 2017

Date Category Race Results
25-03-17 M Long Mynd Valleys
27-05-17 S Weets
17-06-17 M Tebay
08-07-17 L Wasdale
03-09-17 L Castle Carr
23-09-17 S Great Whernside

English Results



  • Any English amendments please email Carl Bedson




  • U21 FRA Open Championships

    Date Race Results
    25-03-17 Cock Howe Juniors
    01-04-17 Pendle
    01-05-17 Coiners
    17-05-17 Shining Tor
    10-06-17 Rossendale 50th Anniversary
    23-09-17 Great Whernside


    Inter-Counties Championships 2017

    Date Race
    13-05-17


    BA Mountain Running Championships

    To be held in conjunction with the Trial for the European Mountain Running Championships on Sunday 4th June 2017, details at http://www.britishathletics.org.uk/competitions/mountain-running/



    British Athletics Mountain Running Challenge

    Details to follow



    FRA Long Distance Award

    Each Autumn a panel of "long-distance enthusiasts" examines details of outstanding long distance performances and chooses a suitable reciepient for the award. Details fron Martin Stone, Sleagill Head Farm, Sleagill, Penrith, CA10 3HD

    Martin Stone



    Northern Ireland Championships

    Click here for more details



    Welsh Mountain Running Championships

    Organised by the Welsh Mountain Running Committee of Welsh Athletics

    For further information see Welsh Athletics



    Welsh Fell Runners Association

    For further information see W F R A or email Ross Powell.



    Scottish Athletics Championships

    Click here for more details



    Scottish Hill Runners Championships

    Click here for more details



    Lakeland Classics Championships

    The Lakeland Classics Trophies recognise performance in a series of six Lakeland races. Perpetual mounted slate trophies are presented to First Male, Female and Team and ten limited edition Bentham Pottery Mugs are awarded to category winners.

    More details and results to be found on the Lakeland Classics website

    Details from:



    Yorkshire Championships 2016

    Senior and U23 Whernside

    Junior Championships Coiners



    British Open Fell Runners Association

    For further information see BOFRA