Final result sheet 2009
Gibson Grind
91 competitors entered the race with all completing it.
Mens record – 53.19 new record this year set by Craig Roberts
Ladies record – 61.50 new record this year set by Jo Waites
beating Evelyn Dugdale record set in 2006 of 64.46
Only one prize per person if you have already won a prize it will pass to the next person.
Overall position |
Name |
Race time |
Category |
Club |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Craig Roberts |
53.19 |
MV45 |
Kendal |
|
2nd |
Nick Leigh |
55.40 |
M |
P+B |
|
3rd |
Tom Addison |
55.57 |
M |
Helm Hill |
|
4th |
Jon Deegan |
57.04 |
MV40 |
Ambleside |
|
5th |
Mark Addison |
58.23 |
M |
Helm Hill |
|
6th |
Paul Dugdale |
59.36 |
MV40 |
Kendal |
|
7th |
Jo Waites |
61.50 |
LV35 |
Calder Valley |
|
8th |
Jos Addison |
62.04 |
M |
Helm Hill |
|
9th |
Jim Loudon |
64.33 |
MV45 |
|
|
10th |
Mark Ashburn |
64.51 |
M |
Dallam |
|
11th |
Michael Walsh |
65.07 |
MV60 |
Kendal |
|
12th |
Brian Davey |
65.20 |
MV50 |
Southport Waterloo AC |
|
13th |
Mike McKenna |
67.05 |
MV55 |
Dallam |
|
14th |
Shaun Addison |
68.23 |
MV45 |
Helm Hill |
|
15th |
Gary Johnson |
69.23 |
M |
|
|
16th |
Rob Blyth |
69.37 |
MV45 |
Helm Hill |
|
17th |
Phil Craker |
70.26 |
M |
Ambleside
|
|
18th |
Kevin Lister |
70.35 |
M |
North East Veterans |
|
19th |
Carol Evens |
70.39 |
LV45 |
South London Rd Harriers |
|
20th |
Carmel Sullivan |
71.49 |
LV40 |
Wesham RR |
|
21st |
Kevin Wood |
71.34 |
MV50 |
Total Fitness |
|
22nd |
Paul Biddulph |
71.36 |
MV40 |
Calder Valley |
|
23rd |
Mark Walker |
71.49 |
MV45 |
Kendal |
|
24th |
Gary Platt |
72.09 |
MV50 |
Chorley Harriers |
|
25th |
Tin Hayles |
72.27 |
M |
Calder Valley |
|
26th |
Richard Unwin |
72.50 |
MV50 |
Keswick |
|
27th |
Andrew Hind |
73.23 |
MV50 |
Settle Harriers |
|
28th |
Mike Edge |
73.47 |
MV45 |
Wesham RR |
|
29th |
Nigel Jeff |
73.47 |
MV40 |
|
|
30th |
Hugh O Donnell |
74.30 |
M |
|
|
31st |
Paula Regan |
73.15 |
LV35 |
|
|
32nd |
Lee Size |
75.36 |
M |
|
|
33rd |
Andrew Slatterly |
75.58 |
MV40 |
Keswick AC |
|
34th |
Clive Greenwood |
76.46 |
M |
|
|
35th |
Stuart Hurst |
76.54 |
MV40 |
Dallam |
|
36th |
Jim Tyson |
77.10 |
M |
|
|
37th |
Nick Gannicliffe |
78.03 |
MV45 |
|
|
38th |
Martin Quinn |
78.06 |
M |
Chorley Harriers |
|
39th |
Brian Kennedy |
78.18 |
MV45 |
Settle |
|
40th |
Claire Hanson |
78.24 |
L |
Calder Valley |
|
41st |
Jeff Barrett |
78.53 |
MV45 |
Helm Hill |
|
42nd |
Howard Seal |
79.08 |
M |
Derwent |
|
43rd |
Michaela Dempsey |
79.17 |
LV40 |
Wesham RR |
|
44th |
Kath Hoyer |
79.21 |
LV45 |
Wesham RR |
|
45th |
Ian Mitchell |
79.31 |
MV45 |
Helm Hill |
|
46th |
Neil Gibbison |
79.44 |
MV55 |
BlackCombe |
|
47th |
Simon Pudsey |
80.42 |
MV40 |
|
|
48th |
Kirsten Angus |
81.15 |
L |
Settle Harriers |
|
49th |
Dorthy Pelly |
81.33 |
LV50 |
Ambleside
|
|
50th |
Jim Coldwell |
82.37 |
M |
FRA |
|
51st |
Robbin Horn |
82.55 |
M |
|
|
52nd |
Carolyn Mackintosh |
83.01 |
L |
Ambleside
|
|
53rd |
Jeremy Ancketill |
83.44 |
MV50 |
|
|
54th |
Phil Shea |
84.33 |
MV50 |
|
|
55th |
Martin Smith |
84.44 |
MV45 |
Dark Peak Running Club |
|
56th |
Carl Harrison |
85.10 |
M |
LUUCCL |
|
57th |
Stephen Webb |
85.19 |
MV50 |
Warrington RR |
|
58th |
Paul Titley |
86.33 |
MV55 |
Keswick |
|
59th |
Tim Thornton |
86.45 |
MV40 |
|
|
=59th |
Dave Cope |
86.45 |
MV55 |
|
|
61st |
Tracey Marshall |
88.10 |
LV40 |
Bingley Harriers |
|
62nd |
Ian Conway |
88.15 |
MV55 |
Helm Hill |
|
63rd |
Michael Durston |
88.49 |
MV60 |
|
|
64th |
Colin Henderson |
89.18 |
MV40 |
Helm Hill |
|
65th |
Eleanor Knowles |
89.36 |
LV40 |
Ambleside |
|
66th |
Sarah Sherratt |
89.48 |
LV35 |
Wesham RR |
|
67th |
Gary Vernon |
89.56 |
MV40 |
|
|
68th |
Malcolm Nicholas |
90.15 |
MV55 |
|
|
69th |
Peter Taylor |
90.20 |
MV70 |
C.F.R. |
|
70th |
Adrian Leigh |
90.39 |
MV50 |
Settle Harriers |
|
71st |
John Harrison |
91.14 |
MV50 |
Pilkinston |
|
72nd |
John Woolridge |
91.36 |
MV55 |
Border Harriers |
|
73rd |
John Hunter |
92.16 |
MV55 |
Swaledale RR |
|
74th |
Lucy O’Donnell |
93.52 |
L |
|
|
75th |
Alex Cooper |
94.08 |
M |
Lonsdale FR |
|
76th |
Mike Nuttall |
95.57 |
MV45 |
|
|
77th |
Sarah Jones |
96.26 |
L |
Ambleside AC |
|
78th |
Julie Cruse |
96.49 |
LV45 |
Wesham RR |
|
79th |
Jeff Renyard |
96.59 |
MV50 |
|
|
80th |
Lois Sparling |
99.51 |
LV40 |
|
|
81st |
Kerry Pilkington |
99.53 |
L |
Settle Harriers |
|
82nd |
Sue Booth |
100.22 |
LV45 |
Cumberland AC |
|
83rd |
Debbie Garfield |
102.49 |
LV45 |
Boarder Harriers |
|
84th |
Burjor Langdana |
104.15 |
MV40 |
Leeds MC |
|
85th |
Isabel Berry |
104.38 |
L |
|
|
86th |
Helen Taylor |
109.50 |
L |
Keighley and Craven |
|
87th |
Timothy Fransis |
111.46 |
MV45 |
|
|
=88th |
Seth Gibson |
114.17 |
M |
|
|
=88th |
Lucy Monhemius |
114.17 |
L |
|
|
90th |
Stephen Corcoran |
119.04 |
MV40 |
Leeds MC |
|
91st |
Sandra Scott |
121.46 |
LV60 |
Helm Hill |
|
Team Prize
Mens
HELM HILL |
Tom Addison |
Mark Addison |
|
Jos Addison |
Ladies
WESHAM ROAD RUNNERS |
Carmell Sulivan |
|
Michaela Dempsey |
||
Kath Hoyer |