The Exterminator
Sunday 6 September 2009. 10:30 am
A dry mild day for the race, the last in the Series. The competitors chose a variety of intersting routes between checkpoints that provided hours of post race analysis and debate.  Thanks as always to all the helpers without whom the race could not have happened, and to our sponsors Keep On Running and Autocraft Services.
Pos   Time   Name Team Cat Entrant No
1   2:12:05   CRANE, Matt Dark Peak Fell Runners   52
2   2:14:42   BAKER, Rob Dark Peak Fell Runners   71
3   2:14:57   MORGAN, John Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 174
4   2:15:29   LITTLE, Robert Dark Peak Fell Runners   172
5   2:19:26   NORTHRUP, Neil Dark Peak Fell Runners   53
6   2:20:56   BELL, Steve Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 158
7   2:21:41   SNOWDEN, Richard Totley Athletics Club MV40 49
8   2:22:30   WEBB, Thomas Dark Peak Fell Runners   67
9   2:23:41   LINSKILL, Aidan Totley Athletics Club   138
10   2:23:57   LYNCH, Colin Totley Athletics Club MV40 12
11   2:24:19   BELL, Jim Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 79
12   2:24:43   LOMAS, Bryan Congleton MV40 17
13   2:25:01   STOREY, Steve Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 95
14   2:26:49   EGDELL, Carl Dark Peak Fell Runners   118
15   2:27:27   MOORE, Andrew Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 50
16   2:28:36   BUSE, David Penny Lane Strides   13
17   2:28:46   TAIT, Malcolm Totley Athletics Club   81
18   2:28:56   HARVEY, Mark Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 47
19   2:30:44   TAYLOR, Michael Burbury RR MV40 96
20   2:30:55   BRIDGEMAN, William Handsworth Road Hogs   19
21   2:31:05   RUTHMAN, Alex Hallamshire Harriers   70
22   2:31:17   WRAY, Zanthe Hallamshire Harriers F 168
23   2:32:26   WOODHOUSE, Mark Handsworth Road Hogs MV40 99
24   2:32:52   SLATE, Jon Hallamshire Harriers   125
25   2:33:13   MCDERMOTT, Andrew Totley Athletics Club MV40 102
26   2:33:31   HOLMES, Keith Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 16
27   2:34:05   HOLMES, Kevin Knavesmire Harriers MV40 30
28   2:35:08   CROOKS, David Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 145
29   2:36:00   ADDISON, Paul Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 105
30   2:36:07   MALCOLM, Angus unattached   65
31   2:37:05   NOLAN, Mike Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 162
32   2:37:08   TAYLOR, Colin Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 141
33   2:37:31   SLEEMAN, Mark Totley Athletics Club   98
34   2:39:13   LYDON, Paul Totley Athletics Club   51
35   2:42:39   COLCLOUGH, Dale Staffs Moorland MV50 21
36   2:42:48   WILKINSON, Richard Long Eaton MV40 27
37   2:43:05   BATESON, Chris Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 129
38   2:43:35   BOLLINGTON, David Dark Peak Fell Runners   108
39   2:43:50   CHARLESWORTH, Ian Penistone Footpath Runners MV40 61
40   2:44:20   DAVIDSON, Steve Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 22
41   2:44:24   COCHRANE, Mick Dark Peak Fell Runners MV60 14
42   2:44:26   GIBSON, Laura Totley Athletics Club F 4
43   2:44:58   BOYES, Matthew unattached MV40 72
44   2:45:40   LUMLEY, Daniel Crookes Cowboys   92
45   2:46:18   KITCHEN, Willy Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 123
46   2:46:59   FOXALL, Jack Dark Peak Fell Runners   155
47   2:47:33   GREENSTREET, David unattached MV40 160
48   2:47:55   STAINES, Toby Royston Runners   10
49   2:48:37   SMITH, Stuart Sheffield University   115
50   2:50:28   SYKES, Dave Dark Peak Fell Runners   157
51   2:50:52   VAIS, Andrei Long Eaton Road Club   106
52   2:51:03   BORY, Richard Valley Hill Runners MV50 38
53   2:51:12   WEIR, Pippa Totley Athletics Club FV40 116
54   2:52:30   WETHERILL, Dil FUS Tri MV40 26
55   2:53:37   WATSON, Trevor Steel City Striders MV40 64
56   2:53:39   SCOTT, Phylip Sheffield Tri Club   173
57   2:54:01   BROOKES, Ian Kimberworth Striders MV40 40
58   2:54:18   DUGGAN, Steve Totley Athletics Club MV40 5
59   2:54:47   REECE, Alec   136
60   2:54:56   ALDUS, Daniel City of Hull   2
61   2:55:09   HOPKINSON, Richard Dark Peak Fell Runners MV60 54
62   2:55:21   EGAN, David Totley Athletics Club MV50 94
63   2:55:26   TURNER, Kenny Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 153
64   2:55:42   EVANS, Mark Dark Peak Fell Runners   148
65   2:55:43   LYNCH, Shane Dark Peak Fell Runners   147
66   2:55:58   MCCARTHY, Peter wirksworth rc MV40 90
67   2:56:44   HORSFALL, Christopher Handsworth Road Hogs MV50 100
68   2:56:56   MOORE, Rob Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 107
69   2:57:09   ANDERTON, Craig MV40 77
70   2:57:18   GROVER, Peter unattached MV40 73
71   2:57:56   ALLEN, Dave Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 166
72   2:58:03   WALLER, Adam   151
73   2:58:14   RADCLIFFE, Chris Dark Peak Fell Runners MV60 83
74   2:59:03   MARTIN, Tim Dark Peak Fell Runners   171
75   2:59:21   PARRY, David Steel City Striders MV50 3
76   2:59:45   BRAGG, Andrew unattached MV40 146
77   3:00:20   SKRIMSHIRE, Chris Woodbridge Shufflers MV60 28
78   3:00:43   GREEN, Paul Royston Runners MV50 9
79   3:01:15   OXLEY, Neil unattached MV60 119
80   3:02:56   SMITH, Martin Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 85
81   3:03:11   COGGINS, Darren MV40 63
82   3:04:10   MOSLEY, Roy unattached   121
83   3:04:10   CLOUGH, Dave unattached MV50 33
84   3:05:21   NAYLOR, David unattached MV40 159
85   3:06:09   ASHFORTH, Alan Handsworth Road Hogs MV60 43
86   3:06:16   SPENCER, Claire Kimberworth Striders F 7
87   3:06:17   ROONEY, Patrick Kimberworth Striders MV50 57
88   3:06:41   DRAKE, Neil Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 80
89   3:07:10   COX, Simon MV40 87
90   3:07:23   SUGDEN, David Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 126
91   3:08:11   MEIRING, Paul   122
92   3:09:03   HOWARD, Ross Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 154
93   3:09:10   HARRIS, Lucy Pennine Fell Runners F 167
94   3:09:18   AYRTON, David Totley Athletics Club   114
95   3:09:18   RADCLIFFE, Gillian Totley Athletics Club FV40 82
96   3:09:23   BOSTOCK, Colin Long Eaton MV50 23
97   3:09:42   GOODISON, Mark Totley Athletics Club MV50 103
98   3:09:45   HAMSHAW, John unattached MV40 130
99   3:09:47   HORSFALL, Anthony Handsworth Road Hogs MV40 44
100   3:09:53   PARKER, Rebecca Totley Athletics Club FV40 36
101   3:10:07   DOVE, Emma Totley Athletics Club F 25
102   3:10:42   STIMSON, Andrea Climbers Club FV40 86
103   3:11:04   ASHTON, Lewis Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 35
104   3:11:05   FOKINTHER, Roger Clowne Road Runners MV50 32
105   3:11:06   WEBBER, Rick unattached   165
106   3:11:21   WADE, Ian Handsworth Road Hogs   101
107   3:11:39   HARRIS, Ant Fat Boys Running Club   170
108   3:12:14   NOLAN, Rachel Pennine Fell Runners FV40 78
109   3:12:20   RICH, Simon Handsworth Road Hogs   93
110   3:12:32   MURRAY, Hugh MV40 150
111   3:12:40   EDDISON, Phil Rotherham Harriers MV50 37
112   3:12:51   PARSONS, Peter Totley Athletics Club MV40 11
113   3:13:31   SMITH, Richard Totley Athletics Club MV50 18
114   3:13:34   BUCK, Andy Steel City Striders MV50 163
115   3:13:52   HAGUE, Nina unattached FV40 42
116   3:13:53   HEATHERINGTON, Ian   41
117   3:13:57   WEBB, Darren unattached MV40 142
118   3:15:05   LILLEY, Joanna unattached F 140
119   3:15:34   DOLTON, Mark MV40 1
120   3:15:40   FLETCHER, Robin North Derbyshire MV50 20
121   3:16:45   COLLINGE, Peter Mansfield H and AC MV50 48
122   3:17:06   DORMAN, Nigel Handsworth Road Hogs MV40 75
123   3:18:32   MUSSON, Maurice Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 31
124   3:18:37   DAVIS, Andy unattached MV40 128
125   3:18:52   DUNE, Dave MV40 88
126   3:18:57   CROMACK, Mat Holmfirth harriers MV40 62
127   3:18:57   CAROE, Chris unattached   134
128   3:19:05   REECE, Kate FV50 135
129   3:20:14   HOWARD, Amanda Dark Peak Fell Runners FV40 152
130   3:21:03   STRUBE, Rowland Pennine Fell Runners MV40 69
131   3:21:22   KENNEDY, Gary Handsworth Road Hogs MV40 76
132   3:21:33   CAMPBELL, Rod Staffs Moorland MV60 113
133   3:21:42   REECE, Chris MV50 137
134   3:22:05   HARROP, Philip Worksop Harriers MV40 144
135   3:22:08   GROVES, Gary Kimberworth Striders MV40 56
136   3:22:31   HAIGH, Barbara Penistone Footpath Runners FV60 15
137   3:22:34   GILL, David Denby Dale Travellers MV40 143
138   3:22:41   ARUNDALE, Mike Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 132
139   3:22:51   HALL, Nikki FV40 111
140   3:24:35   WHITE, Colin Totley Athletics Club MV60 24
141   3:25:08   BROWN, RAY Penistone Footpath Runners MV60 60
142   3:25:14   HULBERT, Samantha Fat Boys Running Club FV40 68
143   3:25:54   SNOWDEN, John Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 164
144   3:26:10   JEFFRIES, Fiona Hallamshire Harriers FV40 59
145   3:27:07   INNES, Robert Penistone Footpath Runners MV50 45
146   3:27:16   COCKERTON, Jane Penistone Footpath Runners FV40 46
147   3:27:28   SPENCER, Craige Kimberworth Striders   58
148   3:27:45   BARRETT, Alison Steel City Striders F 97
149   3:28:24   DAVISON, Lizzy Totley Athletics Club F 149
150   3:29:08   HARTWRIGHT, Caryl Totley Athletics Club FV60 8
151   3:30:22   HARRISON, Simon Totley Athletics Club MV40 39
152   3:30:31   HUTCHESSON, Grant Handsworth Road Hogs MV40 74
153   3:31:03   NICHOLS, Geoff Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 120
154   3:36:39   FOWLER, Michael unattached MV50 169
155   3:37:19   STURGESS, Pete Long Eaton Road Club MV40 34
156   3:37:40   GONZALEZ, Osvaldo Totley Athletics Club MV40 112
157   3:38:08   POULTER, Mick Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 156
158   3:38:30   TAPPING, Pete Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 66
159   3:39:35   BARNETT, Helen FV40 161
160   3:40:17   LAGO, Colin Dark Peak Fell Runners MV60 29
161   3:40:38   LONGLEY, Don Totley Athletics Club MV60 91
162   3:41:36   GEORGESON, Brendan MV40 6
163   3:44:42   CHETTY, Gasan Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 131
164   3:45:21   NEWTON, David Matlock Running Club MV40 124
165   3:45:40   SPROSON, Stephen Totley Athletics Club MV40 117
166   3:48:06   YOUNG, Helen Totley Athletics Club F 133
167   3:48:22   BEAUMONT, Heather Totley Athletics Club F 109
168   3:49:09   FLETCHER, Alan unattached MV40 110
169   3:49:10   WILDMAN, Martin unattached MV40 55
170   3:53:20   JAMES, Nick Totley Athletics Club MV50 89
171   3:55:21   TERRY, Steve Totley Athletics Club MV50 139
172   4:00:47   PELLY, Dorothy Ambleside FV50 84
173   4:18:20   TWELVETREE, Yvonne Totley Athletics Club FV50 127
174   DNF   ALEXANDER, Michael Totley Athletics Club MV40 104