Calver Peak Fell Race: results 2008


















position Name Time category Club
1 S Bond 30.55 M Tommys Fell Stars
2 P Winskill 31.00 M Dark Peak
3 T Austin 32.56 M (L) Ambleside?
4 J Morgan 33.33 M40 Dark Peak
5 S Patton 33.53 M40 Dark Peak
6 R Patton 33.58 M Dark Peak
7 M Wallis 34.14 M50 Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
8 J Wilson 34.51 M Fat Boys
9 R Bradbury 35.01 M Matlock AC
10 D Chan 35.28 M U/A
11 T Hartley 35.38 M Fat Boys
12 C Lynch 35.47 M Totley AC
13 G McMahon 36.03 M50 Redhill Road Runners
14 N Curtis 36.05 M Fat Boys
15 A Darnell 36.18 M40 Eryri
16 M Hunt 36.28 M Dark Peak
17 M Nolan 36.30 M40 Dark Peak
18 A Roberts 36.40 M40 U/A
19 D Broddle 36.42 M40 (L) U/A
20 R Findlay-Robinson 36.50 M Dark Peak
21 P Inman 37.01 M U/A
22 M Moorhouse 37.09 M50 Matlock AC
23 K Marshall 37.27 M40 Dark Peak
24 M Jones 37.33 M Ripley RC
25 A Hunter 37.36 M Siemens AC
26 R Fawcett 37.38 M50 Dark Peak
27 C Taylor 37.41 M40 Dark Peak
28 A Middleditch 37.45 M Dark Peak
29 M Tait 37.46 M Totley AC
30 S Hodgkinson 37.50 M U/A
31 W Alves 37.55 M50 Totley AC
32 A Parkin 37.56 M Ripley RC
33 A Hartley 37.59 M40 Fat Boys
34 J Jepson 38.08 F40 Fat Boys
35 S Bennett 38.13 M40 North Derbyshire RC
36 P Wilkie 38.25 F40 ?
37 S Lynch 38.30 M SYO
38 P Abbot 38.38 M Long Eaton RC
39 R Mitton 38.43 M Ashbourne RC
40 P Cox 38.45 M40 (L) Dark Peak
41 M Dickinson 38.47 M Dark Peak
42 N Baynes 39.00 M Fat Boys
43 N Boler 39.04 M50 WFRA
44 J Patterson 39.07 M50 Holmfirth Harriers
45 P Gorvett 39.12 M50 (L) Dark Peak
46 D Stephenson 39.29 M U/A
47 P Keen 39.31 M50 Hallamshire Harriers
48 J Foxall 39.44 M U/A
49 G Schofield 39.45 M U/A
50 N Weightmann 39.51 M40 Erewash Valley
51 M Tomlinson 39.54 M Ripley RC
52 D Sykes 40.36 M Dark Peak
53 G Rimmer 40.44 M40 Dark Peak
54 A Smith 40.55 M40 Holmfirth Harriers
55 P Hulbert 41.01 M Fat Boys
56 S Kemp 41.04 M50 Hallamshire Harriers
57 R Duffy 41.08 M Fat Boys
58 S Goodacre 41.15 M40 U/A
59 M Evans 41.28 M Dark Peak
60 S Phipps 41.32 M40 Dark Peak
61 P Stubbington 41.37 M50 Buxton
62 R Cooper 41.37 M50 U/A
63 R Slater 41.38 M40 Dark Peak
64 J Sutton 41.41 F40 U/A
65 R Townsend 41.45 M40 U/A
66 S McCormick 41.47 M40 U/A
67 C Horsfall 41.48 M50 Handsworth Road Hoggs
68 J Morgan 41.57 M U/A
69 P Lydon 42.22 M Totley AC
70 J Wales 42.31 M U/A
71 K Turner 42.41 M40 Dark Peak
72 A Higgins 42.48 F Fat Boys
73 P Pycroft 42.58 M Dark Peak
74 R Coates 43.00 M (L) Andy Angels
75 J Lilley 43.12 F Dark Peak
76 J Growson 43.20 F40 Dark Peak
77 S Evans 43.35 M Fat Boys
78 P Holden 43.37 M40 Fat Boys
79 P Billington 43.38 M40 Dark Peak
80 S McKay 43.44 F U/A
81 R Corker 43.46 M40 U/A
82 P Walters 43.50 M40 Dark Peak
83 J Ostrovskis 43.56 M40 Totley AC
84 J Gascoigne 44.00 F40 U/A
85 D English 44.02 M40 Totley AC
86 M Daly 44.04 M40 U/A
87 S Hutchinson 44.09 M40 U/A
88 T Critchley 44.22 M U/A
89 D Sugden 44.39 M40 U/A
90 S Sproson 44.42 M40 Totley AC
91 H Slater 44.55 F (L) U/A
92 P Goodall 45.11 F50 Totley AC
93 C Bostock 45.15 M50 Long Eaton RC
94 A Hoyle 45.18 F U/A
95 L Broddle 45.47 F40 (L) Sheffield RC
96 J Carrier 45.53 M50 TVAC
97 M McCart 45.57 M40 U/A
98 T Morris 46.00 M Valley Hill Runners
99 J Heathfield 46.02 M40 Dark Peak
100 H Henderson 46.04 F40 U/A
101 G Chetty 46.05 M40 Dark Peak
102 E Hemstock 46.05 F U/A
103 R Gosney 46.07 M U/A
104 E Dent 46.10 F U/A
105 P Heatherington 46.11 M50 Valley Hill Runners
106 A Fletcher 46.24 M U/A
107 S Whyte 46.31 F U/A
108 S Rice 46.50 F U/A
109 M Howard 47.16 M40 Retford AC
110 L Caterer 47.24 M40 Siemens AC
111 S Land 47.31 F40 (L) U/A
112 S Clarke 47.33 M Andy Angels
113 A Mathews 47.38 M40 Fat Boys
114 P Collier 47.59 F40 Dark Peak
115 M Griffen 48.03 M U/A
116 J Titterton 48.09 M Matlock AC
117 V Foye 48.12 F Long Eaton RC
118 P Williams 48.24 M U/A
119 A Armour 48.29 M50 U/A
120 R Bacon 48.46 M40 (L) U/A
121 C Tordoff 48.57 M60 Bingley Harriers
122 J Coates 49.00 F40 (L) U/A
123 D Arundale 49.15 M50 Dark Peak
124 J Dyer 49.23 F Hallamshire Harriers
125 A Brooks 49.41 M U/A
126 A Reader 49.43 M40 (L) U/A
127 F Austin 50.17 F SYO
128 D Ellis 50.41 M40 Fat Boys
129 M Laver 50.41 M50 Fat Boys
130 D Galbraith 50.45 M U/A
131 C Parsons 50.47 F40 Totley AC
132 C Edwards 50.51 M Dark Peak
133 E Smith 50.52 F Big Birds
134 A Hunstone 50.53 F U/A
135 J Waller 51.02 F40 U/A
136 R Hodgson 52.05 M50 U/A
137 C Hartwright 52.16 F50 Totley AC
138 H Beaumont 52.33 F U/A
139 S Carroll 53.09 M40 U/A
140 C Emery 53.48 F40 Erewash Valley
141 G Evans 54.25 M60 Fat Boys
142 D McBoyle 54.26 M U/A
143 M Edwards 54.58 M60 Dark Peak
144 S Harris 55.14 F Totley AC
145 L Brennan 57.08 F40 U/A
146 P Peakman 57.53 F40 Fat Boys
147 A Cooper 59.55 F (L) U/A










Course Records













Male 2007 30.28

Female 2002 36.35

Male V40 2005 32.27

Female V40 2008 38.08

Male V50 2008 34.14

Female V50 2005 45.03

Male Local 2003 35.43

Female Local 2008 44.55











Prizes were awarded as follows:








First male: 30.55


First female: 38.08


First male vet 40: 33.33


First female vet 40: 38.25


First male vet 50: 34.14


First female vet 50: 45.11


First male local: 32.56


First female local: 44.55