Gisborough Moors 15-Apr-07
Northern Runner / NEHRA Winter Series Race 12
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 334   Charles Stead N'Land FR 83.52 MO/1/50/244
2 360   Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 86.47 M40/1/50/300
3 443   Gary Hetherington Sedgefield AC 87.26 M45/1/50/200
4 550   Shaun O'Grady New Marske H 88.18 MO/2/48/48
5 41   Mike Fanning Borrowdale AC 90.10 MO/3/46/46
6 202   Carl Mustill Durham FR 90.33 MO/4/45/183
7 321   Dan Middlemas Loftus & Whitby 92.16 MO/5/44/262
8 684   Brian Roberts North York Moors 92.31 M50/1/50/300
9 302   Dave Eiser Knavesmire H 92.42 MO/6/43/216
10 305   Paul Figg North York Moors 92.51 MO/7/42/178
11 419   Ken Maynard Durham FR 93.29 M45/2/48/98
12 363   Andy Hardy H'Pool BR 93.48 M40/2/48/290
13 549   Gary Jones N'Land FR 93.55 MO/8/41/41
14 358   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire H 95.54 M45/3/46/298
15 318   Robert Addyman Individual# 96.23 MO/9/40/286
16 556   Paul Kelly Durham FR 96.45 M50/2/48/296
17 21   Paul Evans. Swaledale RR 96.57 MO/10/39/39
18 373   Richard Hall Thirsk & Sowerby 97.08 M40/3/46/144
19 45   Ian Rowbotham Harrogate AC 97.53 M45/4/45/45
20 210   Andrew Minister Durham FR 98.06 MO/11/38/110
21 204   Simon Deakin North York Moors 98.06 MO/12/37/145
22 95   David Steel N'Land FR 99.00 M40/4/45/45
23 19   Michael Jones South Shields H 99.08 M40/5/44/44
24 317   Richard Clark North York Moors 99.47 MO/13/36/240
25 402   Mark Walker Individual# 99.53 M45/5/44/272
26 50   David Parkin Loftus & Whitby 100.21 MO/14/35/35
27 507   Rob Pollard North York Moors 100.33 M50/3/46/142
28 336   Paul Wildmore Loftus & Whitby 100.40 MO/15/34/192
29 585   Robert Pritchard SKYRAC 101.41 M50/4/45/91
30 567   Jeff Winder Scarborough AC 102.35 M55/1/50/300
31 392   Chris Hartley Easingwold RC 103.14 M40/6/43/133
32 397   Gordon Brown North York Moors 104.17 M45/6/43/182
33 99   Stephen Kneeshaw Individual# 104.45 MO/16/33/33
34 59   Dez Fielden North York Moors 105.02 MO/17/32/32
35 468   Stuart Backhouse Scarborough AC 105.13 M45/7/42/87
36 722   Gary Barnes North York Moors 105.40 M40/7/42/129
37 682   Richard Johnson Swaledale RR 105.58 MO/18/31/191
38 306   Martin Clements North York Moors 106.01 MO/19/30/215
39 47   Peter Haines Ilkley H. 106.06 M50/5/44/44
40 591   Robert Howard Loftus & Whitby 106.14 M55/2/48/94
41 378   Kevin Holmes Individual# 106.38 M45/8/41/255
42 551   Ian Boit Keswick AC 106.39 M40/8/41/41
43 55   Michael Appleton Ripon Runners 106.46 MO/20/29/29
44 56   Mike Winter Morpeth H & AC 107.06 MO/21/28/28
45 103   Karen Robertson N'Land FR 107.28 FO/1/50/100
46 398   Ian Ellmore Scarborough AC 107.28 M45/9/40/85
47 5   David Armstrong N'Land FR 107.41 M45/10/39/39
48 314   David Spence North York Moors 109.28 MO/22/27/124
49 8   Duncan Woods Sedgefield AC 109.41 M40/9/40/40
50 520   Peter Bramham Keighley & Cr. 109.45 M55/3/46/46
51 425   Gary Burnip North York Moors 109.59 M40/10/39/83
52 394   Jonathon Sage Ilkley H. 110.15 M45/11/38/281
53 441   Gary Thoms North York Moors 110.52 M45/12/37/242
54 519   Graham Phillips Individual# 111.39 M45/13/36/36
55 46   Sarah Haines Ilkley H. 111.58 F45/1/50/50
56 94   Will Horsley N'Land FR 112.18 MO/23/26/26
57 1546   Martin Farrar SKYRAC 112.49 M40/11/38/38
58 521   Tom Verity Individual# 113.25 MO/24/25/25
59 108   Angela Hall Thirsk & Sowerby 113.54 F45/2/48/148
60 985   Vince Rutland North York Moors 113.56 M50/6/43/135
61 548   Rob Weston SKYRAC 114.13 MO/25/24/24
62 361   Chris Wright North York Moors 114.14 M45/14/35/205
63 357   David Robinson North York Moors 114.20 M45/15/34/233
64 3   Stephen Edison Individual# 114.37 M55/4/45/45
65 530   Trevor Moss North York Moors 114.53 M55/5/44/44
66 536   Rob Stephens N'Land FR 115.13 M45/16/33/33
67 128   Erika Johnson Swaledale RR 115.38 FO/2/48/273
68 677   Alison Weston Ilkley H. 115.47 F40/1/50/100
69 28   Stewart Gardner N'Land FR 116.10 M50/7/42/42
70 497   Laura Clark Valley Striders 116.13 FO/3/46/46
71 805   Mike McGough Individual# 116.30 MO/26/23/34
72 166   Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 117.12 F50/1/50/300
73 383   Barry Edwards Individual# 117.24 M45/17/32/69
74 2   Jonathan Hudson Beverley AC 117.25 M40/12/37/37
75 72   Mike Hetherton Acorn 117.55 M60/1/50/300
76 411   Angus Hoy Individual# 117.56 M40/13/36/68
77 24   Peter Mullarkey Saltwell AC 118.31 M45/18/31/31
78 436   Phil James Saltwell AC 118.53 M45/19/30/122
79 545   David Forster N'Land FR 118.56 MO/27/22/22
80 502   Bill Pennell North York Moors 119.03 M50/8/41/128
81 431   Geoff Hine S'land Strollers 119.13 M45/20/29/239
82 348   Phil Connor FRA# 119.28 MO/28/21/217
83 531   Gary Coulter Durham City H 119.39 M50/9/40/40
84 54   Mark Baty Individual# 120.11 MO/29/20/20
85 741   David Dedman Individual# 120.18 M45/21/28/86
86 308   Jonathan Parker North York Moors 120.19 MO/30/19/220
87 9   Peter Reed N'Land FR 120.25 M55/6/43/43
88 459   Andy Laing North York Moors 120.41 M45/22/27/59
89 380   Neil Byron Individual# 120.46 M40/14/35/246
90 114   Sharon Gayter New Marske H 120.52 F40/2/48/282
91 35   Bruce Symonds Ripon Runners 121.05 M45/23/26/26
92 341   Graham Harrison Pickering RC 121.19 MO/31/18/165
93 48   Geoff Gardner H'Pool BR 121.24 M60/2/48/48
94 40   David Caygill Newton Aycliffe 121.42 MO/32/17/17
95 162   Steph Scott N'Land FR 122.01 FO/4/45/45
96 4   Kevin Walker Individual# 122.22 M50/10/39/39
97 315   Chris Jameson Swaledale RR 122.29 MO/33/16/124
98 503   Fintan Clarke Saltwell AC 122.32 M50/11/38/106
99 70   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H 122.43 M65/1/50/300
100 359   Julian Barwick North York Moors 123.09 M45/24/25/265
101 969   Martyn Hudson North York Moors 123.10 MO/34/15/40
102 437   Mark Edwards North York Moors 123.16 M45/25/24/94
103 557   David Kirk H'Pool BR 124.12 M55/7/42/288
104 63   Dave Bell Redcar RC 124.27 M60/3/46/274
105 699   Chris Watt Individual# 126.05 MO/35/14/15
106 10   Graham Wilkinson N'Land FR 126.25 MO/36/13/13
107 569   Brian Evans Individual# 126.49 M50/12/37/79
108 1000   Gavin Struthers Individual# 127.05 M50/13/36/36
109 16   Peter Briggs New Marske H 127.11 MO/37/12/12
110 560   Ian Harmer Pickering RC 128.05 M50/14/35/277
111 33   Trevor Symonds North York Moors 128.23 M50/15/34/34
112 517   Bob Lillie North York Moors 129.32 M55/8/41/133
113 539   Barbara Watson North York Moors 129.55 F40/3/46/46
114 105   Denise Tunstall Durham FR 130.10 F40/4/45/283
115 61   Martin Overton Tadcaster H. 131.00 M60/4/45/275
116 75   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sowerby 131.11 M60/5/44/261
117 742   Clive Thornton Individual# 131.29 M40/15/34/60
118 57   Elizabeth Rocke Corby AC 131.38 F50/2/48/48
119 62   Ian Welch Redcar RC 131.57 M60/6/43/139
120 27   Angela Inman Redcar RC 131.57 FO/5/44/44
121 42   Geoff Wilson Sedgefield AC 132.07 M45/26/23/23
122 136   Jo Schreiber Pudsey & Bram. 132.10 F40/5/44/89
123 39   Steve Hudson North York Moors 132.14 M60/7/42/42
124 120   Caroline Graham North York Moors 132.39 FO/6/43/260
125 141   Lydia Dietrich North York Moors 132.42 F40/6/43/130
126 384   Martin Dietrich North York Moors 132.43 M45/27/22/269
127 36   Kevin Greenall Newton Aycliffe 132.59 M55/9/40/40
128 133   Susan Davis N'Land FR 134.21 F45/3/46/94
129 563   Keith Cooper N'Land FR 134.47 M55/10/39/122
130 541   Michael Mahon North York Moors 134.49 M55/11/38/38
131 582   Steve Coey Red Rose R. 134.57 M50/16/33/72
132 68   Peter Whewell North York Moors 135.40 M60/8/41/178
133 88   Raymond Gray N'Land FR 135.58 M60/9/40/174
134 98   Simon Rowell Individual# 137.28 MO/38/11/11
135 93   Peter Pozman CLARO 137.38 M55/12/37/37
136 559   Stephen Clough Swaledale RR 137.46 M55/13/36/261
137 121   Clare Davison Pickering RC 137.52 F40/7/42/275
138 15   Terry Hart N'Land FR 138.57 M55/14/35/35
139 113   Andrea Henderson New Marske H 140.09 FO/7/42/270
140 414   Michael Keavney Individual# 140.26 M40/16/33/183
141 11   Iain Bowran B'ham Marsh H 140.31 M55/15/34/34
142 688   Steve Rochelle Saltwell AC 141.03 M50/17/32/109
143 73   Keith Hildore New Marske H 141.25 M60/10/39/259
144 371   Ian Robinson North York Moors 142.03 M45/28/21/234
145 494   Carol Dell-Price North York Moors 142.08 F40/8/41/41
146 18   Gordon Kaye Bingley Harriers 142.23 M50/18/31/31
147 58   David Jinks Individual# 142.37 M40/17/32/32
148 372   Chris Jamieson H'Pool BR 143.12 M45/29/20/199
149 368   Paul Haydon FRA 145.08 M40/18/31/230
150 532   Richard Scarsbrook Individual# 147.52 M55/16/33/33
151 23   Mike Purnell North York Moors 149.18 M65/2/48/48
152 74   Barry Wells New Marske H 151.46 M65/3/46/284
153 25   Peter Braney B'ham Marsh H 152.46 M70/1/50/50
154 592   Colin Scollay New Marske H 157.28 M55/17/32/247
155 584   Roger Dawson SKYRAC 159.02 M55/18/31/70
156 537   David Beaumont N'Land FR 159.37 M50/19/30/30
157 595   Christopher Hearson Individual# 162.11 MO/39/10/45
158 20   John Hutchinson Durham FR 162.11 MO/40/9/9
159 96   Patricia Cooper N'Land FR 165.28 F50/3/46/46
160 12   Andrew Scarsbrook Individual# 168.38 MO/41/8/8
161 724   Phil Green N'Land FR 173.16 MO/42/7/64
162 13   Sharon Green Individual# 173.16 FO/8/41/41
163 104   Pam Costello Redcar RC 176.25 F50/4/45/286
164 554   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sowerby 177.26 M50/20/29/230
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Durham FR 'A' 53 6,11,16,20  
  2   North York Moors 'A' 63 8,10,21,24  
  3   N'Land FR 'A' 82 1,13,22,47  
  4   Loftus & Whitby 'A' 101 7,26,28,40  
  5   North York Moors 'B' 129 27,32,34,36  
  6   North York Moors 'C' 187 38,48,51,53  
  7   North York Moors 'D' 238 60,62,63,65  
  8   N'Land FR 'B' 253 56,66,69,79  
  9   Swaledale RR 'A' 261 17,37,97,136  
  10   SKYRAC 'A' 277 29,57,61,155  
           
female: 1   N'Land FR  'A' 27 45,95,128  
  2   North York Moors  'A' 41 113,124,125  
           
           
           
Comments:

A tremendous day for the event, it was perhaps the hottest and driest conditions we have ever experienced. This made water and hydration an important issue. The winner for the fourth time was Charles Stead equalling Steve Sutcliffe's record number of wins. In the women's section it was Karen Robertson who ran an excellent race ahead of Sarah Haines who must have run her first moors event over 20 years ago!

I was extremely pleased with the turnout as it was slightly up on the numbers over the last five years. I hope to see you in the Summer League.

The winner of the Winter League was Joe Blackett for the men, whilst Jacqueline Keavney was the overall women's champion. I will complete a full report on the different winners in all the age categories with presentation taking place after the Carlton Challenge on 24 Apr 07 (7.00 p.m. start).

I will be producing a questionnaire shortly for anyone who is interested as to the charities we support in our fund raising events and which fixtures (past or present) you would like to see included in the two series OR send me an E mail or note of your comments which will be considered at the N.E.H.R.A. A.G.M. next month! 

Happy running.......

Dave

david@nym.ac

Ravensgill Bungalow,
Commondale,
Whitby YO21 2HG

01287 660309

Next Race : Carlton Challenge     1900hrs     24-Apr-07

Results �NEHRA 2007 All rights reserved

Race Points System �Rob Pollard 2007 All rights reserved