Subject: SHINING CLIFF WOODS FELL RACE RESULTS : AMBERGATE, DERBYSHIRE : SUNDAY 8 JANUARY
From: "David Denton"
Date: Sun, 8 Jan 2006 18:32:46 -0000
To: "FRA Website Press" , "FRA results Press" , "ZX"

The opening race in the 3 race Shining Cliff Woods Fell Race series attracted a record number of entries from far and wide reports reports David Denton.
 
Runners from New Zealand, Wales, Manchester, Berkshire and several Northern Counties joined local runners on a cold but ideal day for tackling the climbs and descents in a beautiful woodland setting.
 
In the shorter race, over 3.1 miles, Loughborough student, James Fanous just got the better of 14 year old Niall Gould who lead home a trio of young athletes from the East Cheshire club.
 
After being the bridesmaid for the last 2 years, Clowne's Lewis Banton took the victory in the 6.2 miles event by 39 seconds from  veteran runner Dav Connor of Ripley RC with Graham Moffatt of Holme Pierrepont RC in broinze medal place.
 
Finishing in a suberb 5th place and also knocking over 5 minutes off her previous best for the course, Matlock's in form Christine Howard was delighted winner of the womens race.
 

SHINING CLIFF WOODS FELL RACES : RACE 1 of 3

SUNDAY 8 JANUARY 2006

 

RESULTS : SHORT RACE : 3.1 miles

1

0:25:50

FANOUS, Lawrence

Loughborough Students

M

2

0:25:55

GOULD, Niall

East Cheshire H

JM

3

0:26:58

GOULD, Ryan

East Cheshire H

JM

4

0:27:27

ANTILL, Mark

East Cheshire H

JM

5

0:29:54

MOFFATT, Paul

Unattached

M

6

0:30:48

BREAKWELL, Andrew

Unattached

M50

7

0:32:07

BROOMHEAD, Ashley

Ripley RC

M40

8

0:32:34

MORTON, Richard

Unattached

M

9

0:34:14

GREENWAY, Bradley

Ashbourne RC

 

10

0:35:09

HAMER, Clare

Unattached

W

11

0:36:00

LEAFE, Steve

Unattached

M40

12

0:36:12

SMITH, Alan

Heanor RC

M50

13

0:36:23

ARMSTRONG, Helen

Ashbourne RC

W40

14

0:39:16

BALLANTINE, Karen

Unattached

W

15

0:39:54

OWEN, Sarah

Unattached

W40

16

0:41:20

BALL, Ryan

Sutton in Ashfield HAC

M

17

0:41:39

EVANS, Maria

Derby AC

JW

18

0:43:09

MORAN, Andrew

Unattached

M

19

0:43:45

ROLLITT, Jo

Ashbourne RC

W40

20

0:43:45

CECIL, Emily

Unattached

JW

21

0:43:48

COWLISHAW, Damian

Long Eaton RC

M40

22

0:45:06

PARSON, Chris

Formula One RC

M40

23

0:45:07

SMELLIE, Simon

Formula One RC

M40

24

0:46:01

DOVEDI, Steve

Long Eaton RC

M50

25

0:46:16

YARNELL, Liz

Lichfield RC

W40

26

0:46:19

HARVEY, Denice

Bell Harp Hornets

W40

27

0:47:38

RUTTER, Isabel

Unattached

W

28

0:47:38

WALE, Debra

Unattached

W40

29

0:49:04

BROWN, Ken

Bell Harp Hornets

M60

30

0:50:20

WOODCROFT, Deborah

Unattached

W

31

0:50:20

BRIEN, Nigel

Unattached

M

32

1:12:38

POWIS, Julie

Sutton in Ashfield HAC

W40

33

1:12:38

FOREMAN, Jenny

Sutton in Ashfield HAC

W40

34

1:13:44

TRAVIS, Iris

Formula One RC

W40

RESULTS : LONG RACE : 6.2 miles

Sunday 8 January 2006. 12:00 pm

Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.

 

 

 

txtPlace

txtTime

txtName

txtTeam

txtCat2

1

0:50:11

BANTON, Lewis

Clowne RR

M

2

0:50:50

CONNOR, Dav

Ripley RC

M40

3

0:52:04

MOFFATT, Garham

Holme Pierrepont RC

M

4

0:53:43

LOWRY, Geoff

Belper Harriers

M40

5

0:54:26

HOWARD, Chris

Matlock AC

W

6

0:55:07

NICOLL, Chris

Black Country Tri Club

M

7

0:55:59

ROWE, Chris

Matlock AC

M40

8

0:56:10

BILLINGTON, Alan

Dark Peak Fell Runners

M

9

0:56:30

LEE, Jackie

Eryri Harriers

W

10

0:56:34

FAWCETT, Ron

Dark Peak Fell Runners

M50

11

0:56:43

SNOWDEN, Richard

Totley AC

M

12

0:56:50

ROSTRON, Peter

Unattached

M40

13

0:56:53

WILKINSON, Richard

Long Eaton RC

M40

14

0:57:10

GREENWOOD, Tony

Pennine FR

M40

15

0:57:21

AYOE, Richard

Erewash Valley RC

M40

16

0:57:42

MIDGLEY, James

Erewash Valley RC

M

17

0:58:04

ALLISON, Clive

Long Eaton RC

M

18

0:58:34

SHANKS, Stephen

Holme Pierrepont RC

M

19

0:58:50

MOORHOUSE, Mick

Matlock AC

M50

20

0:58:59

BUTLER, James

Redhill Road Runners

M

21

0:59:04

BIRCH, John

Long Eaton RC

M40

22

0:59:12

ROLLITT, Simon

Ashbourne RC

M40

23

0:59:50

STEGGLES, Todd

Unattached

M

24

0:59:54

LEA, Martin

Matlock AC

M40

25

0:59:55

BALLANTINE, Dick

Keighley & Craven AC

M40

26

1:00:09

BUTLER, Andy

Goyt Valley Striders

M40

27

1:00:18

LANDER, Nick

Erewash Valley RC

M40

28

1:00:27

POWIS, Tom

Ripley RC

M

29

1:00:40

BERESFORD, Russell

Dark Peak Fell Runners

M40

30

1:01:00

THACKER, Chris

Total Fitness Nottm

M40

31

1:01:12

BROWN, Julian

Macclesfield Harriers

M40

32

1:01:12

HUGHES, Jonathan

Long Eaton RC

M

33

1:01:15

FITZGERALD, Patrick

Long Eaton RC

M40

34

1:01:32

EDMONDSON, Stuart

Unattached

M

35

1:01:51

ROLLITT, Adam

Unattached

M

36

1:02:15

HORNBY, David

Unattached

M

37

1:02:23

HARVEY, Martin

Bell Harp Hornets

M50

38

1:02:31

LONG, Matt

South Derbyshire RC

M

39

1:02:42

GREENWAY, Tracey

Ashbourne RC

W40

40

1:03:15

MILNER, Trevor

Unattached

M50

41

1:03:21

HENWOOD, Matthew

Unattached

W40

42

1:04:21

HILL, Richard

Ripley RC

M40

43

1:04:38

JACKSON, Robert

Long Eaton RC

M40

44

1:04:40

STORROW, Alan

Fell Runners Assoc

M

45

1:04:45

ROBINSON, Michael

Notts AC

M40

46

1:04:56

MORT, Helen

Chesterfield & DAC

W

47

1:05:25

EASTER, Robert

Long Eaton RC

M40

48

1:05:42

TATHAM, John

Sandbach Striders

M

49

1:05:48

DAVIES, Jim

Lincolm & Dist Runners

M40

50

1:06:23

PHIPPS, Patrick

Bell Harp Hornets

M

51

1:06:32

BALL, Jason

Sutton in Ashfield HAC

M

52

1:06:55

TUDBURY, Gary

Erewash Valley RC

M40

53

1:07:06

WEIGHTMAN, Neil

Kirk Hallam AC

M60

54

1:07:11

FOREMAN, Tony

Sutton in Ashfield HAC

M40

55

1:07:19

HELLIWELL, William

Unattached

M50

56

1:07:49

GARDNER, Bob

North Derbyshire RC

M40

57

1:07:52

JAQUES, Tim

Ripley RC

M40

58

1:08:00

WATSON, Alastair

Matlock AC

M40

59

1:08:21

GOULD, David

Trail Runners Assoc

M50

60

1:08:29

MURRAY-LESLIE, Robin

New Zealand

M

61

1:08:48

MILMOE, Michael

Forres Harriers

M50

62

1:09:00

VAIS, Andrei

Long Eaton RC

M

63

1:09:01

BATES, Stuart

Long Eaton RC

M

64

1:09:14

JONES, Philip

Calder Valley FR

M40

65

1:09:24

SHIPLEY, Alex

Ashbourne RC

M40

66

1:09:47

POWIS, Bill

Ripley RC

M50

67

1:10:01

SHIPLEY, Stuart

Chesapeake RR

M40

68

1:10:12

MILLS, Mary

Holme Pierrepont RC

W40

69

1:10:30

HEADING, Amanda

Milltown Milers

W

70

1:10:50

LAWRENCE, Andrew

Unattached

M40

71

1:10:56

HEADING, Andrew

Milltown Milers

M40

72

1:11:00

HOLT, Chris

Staffs Moorlands AC

M50

73

1:11:21

KENNEDY, Andrew

Unattached

M

74

1:11:47

REVELL, Graham

Bradwell

M50

75

1:11:48

CASE, David

Unattached

M50

76

1:11:52

CARTER, Richard

Unattached

M

77

1:11:54

WATSON, James

Unattached

M40

78

1:11:59

JONES, Mike

Unattached

M40

79

1:12:00

EVANS, Lyz

Chesterfield & DAC

W40

80

1:12:01

HENSMAN, Marianne

Long Eaton RC

W

81

1:12:43

GOULD, Barrie

East Cheshire H

M50

82

1:12:49

TRAHEARN, John

Unattached

M

83

1:13:09

ROLLITT, Richard

Unattached

M

84

1:13:13

RUSSELL, Tonia

Totley AC

W40

85

1:13:13

WALLIS, Ian

Long Eaton RC

M40

86

1:13:52

TRUSCOTT, John

Redhill Road Runners

M60

87

1:13:52

MCNELIS, Liam

Unattached

M

88

1:13:55

WILKES, Jodie

Long Eaton RC

W

89

1:14:20

BUTTERFIELD, Lorraine

Holme Pierrepont RC

W

90

1:14:40

WASH, Tom

Rugby & Northampton AC

M50

91

1:14:41

MCKENNA, Michael

Unattached

M

92

1:14:41

LANCASTER, Su

Holme Pierrepont RC

W40

93

1:15:21

EDWARDS, Chris

Dark Peak Fell Runners

M

94

1:15:22

BARRETT, Mark

Unattached

M

95

1:15:29

WALKER, Steven

Unattached

M

96

1:16:13

WALTERS, Phil

Long Eaton RC

M40

97

1:16:28

MILES, Jo

Macclesfield Harriers

W40

98

1:16:29

HEMPSTALL, Theresa

Unattached

W40

99

1:16:36

MILNER, Fliss

North Derbyshire RC

W40

100

1:16:45

BURTON, Shaun

Long Eaton RC

M40

101

1:16:48

WILLIAMS, Richard

Unattached

M

102

1:17:06

FLETCHER, Zoe

Long Eaton RC

W40

103

1:17:20

STORK, Robert

Unattached

M40

104

1:17:30

CRITCHLEY, Trevor

Bell Harp Hornets

M

105

1:17:42

KITTS, Andrew

Keighley & Craven AC

M40

106

1:18:07

RAINBOW, Jeff

Formula One RC

M50

107

1:18:17

RICHARDS, David

Formula One RC

M40

108

1:18:18

TANSLEY, Ian

Unattached

M40

109

1:19:00

ALLSOP, Bill

Bell Harp Hornets

M60

110

1:19:21

STURGESS, Pete

Long Eaton RC

M40

111

1:19:24

WALLEN, Debbie

Unattached

W

112

1:19:25

COXHEAD, Todd

Rolls Royce H

M

113

1:19:35

HOLDEN, Peter

Bell Harp Hornets

M50

114

1:19:38

EDWARDS, Mick

Dark Peak Fell Runners

M60

115

1:19:40

GAUTON, Sean

Long Eaton RC

M

116

1:19:54

CAMPBELL, Rod

Cheadle RC

M60

117

1:20:29

FEE, Monica

Long Eaton RC

W

118

1:20:51

LEE, Louise

Long Eaton RC

W

119

1:20:52

ANDREWS, Lynn

Long Eaton RC

W40

120

1:21:26

BRIGHT, Stephen

British Athletics SC

M40

121

1:21:28

HAY, John

Unattached

M40

122

1:21:32

STEVENS, Michael

Unattached

M

123

1:21:38

MCKIE, Richard

Long Eaton RC

M50

124

1:21:53

BOURNE, Allan

Staffs Moorlands AC

M60

125

1:23:55

WILKINSON, Barry

Unattached

M

126

1:25:59

GREENWAY, Brent

Ashbourne RC

M40

127

1:27:41

HICKLING, Phill

Bell Harp Hornets

M50

128

1:27:41

WILKINSON, Kevin

Unattached

M

129

1:34:45

BIRCH, Carole

Long Eaton RC

W40

130

1:37:55

ANDREWS, Carl

Belper Harriers

M

131

1:41:12

WASH, Janet

Rugby & Northampton AC

W50

 

 

David Denton

e-mail : david_run2005@yahoo.co.uk

website : www.runningwithdavid.com

5 Swinney Lane, Belper, Derbyshire DE56 1EF, UK

Hm +44 (0) 17 73 88 03 38   Mob +44 (0) 77 74 78 16 58