White Horse Wander 20-Mar-05
Northern Runner Winter Series Race 9
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pts/best 6
1 659   Gary Dunn Thirsk & Sow. 43.07 S1/50/50
2 656   Chris Miller Harrogate H 43.23 S2/48/48
3 223   Charles Stead N'land F.R. 45.27 S3/46/244
4 412   Keith Dowson NYM.AC 45.42 V1/50/282
5 221   Richard Hall Thirsk & Sow. 45.59 S4/45/220
6 423   Ken Maynard Durham FR 47.58 V2/48/277
7 407   Andy Normandale Acorn 48.38 V3/46/221
8 341   Walter Busuttill Thirsk & Sow. 48.56 V4/45/45
9 224   Paul Figg NYM.AC 48.59 S5/44/170
10 585   Rob Burn Thirsk & Sow. 49.11 VV1/50/50
11 258   Nigel Cairns NYM.AC 49.19 S6/43/120
12 214   Cameron Choules Thirsk & Sow. 49.52 S7/42/86
13 420   Colin Knapp Loftus AC 50.09 V5/44/239
14 334   Ashley Brook Harrogate H 50.19 V6/43/43
15 171   Sarah Tunstall Acorn 50.29 F1/50/50
16 514   Jim Shemilt Acorn 50.42 VV2/48/93
17 657   Phil Utley Thirsk & Sow. 51.24 S8/41/41
18 401   Julian Barwick NYM.AC 51.45 V7/42/261
19 506   Mike Hetherton Acorn 53.00 VV3/46/288
20 448   Ian Glover NYM.AC 53.12 V8/41/232
21 345   Steve Woods Pudsey & Bram 53.23 V9/40/40
22 440   Steve Libby NYM.AC 53.54 V10/39/96
23 315   Tim Adams Individual# 54.05 V11/38/65
24 202   Scott McFarlane Wednesday AC 54.12 S9/40/193
25 588   Phil Paxman Acorn 54.23 VV4/45/45
26 332   Ian Lundrigan Kippax 54.36 V12/37/37
27 403   Gordon Dalgarno Leeds & Brad T 55.25 V13/36/68
28 404   Dave Robinson NYM.AC 55.27 V14/35/212
29 125   Caroline Pollard NYM.AC 55.59 FVV1/50/200
30 335   Bob Watkinson Individual# 56.01 V15/34/34
31 111   Angela Hall Thirsk & Sow. 56.34 FV1/50/250
32 502   Doug Welsh Wednesday AC 56.45 VV5/44/270
33 402   Trevor Milner FRA# 56.55 V16/33/66
34 605   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 56.57 VVV1/50/296
35 463   David Read  Thirsk & Sow. 57.22 V17/32/57
36 662   Tom Verity Individual# 57.29 S10/39/39
37 210   Gary Scott Wednesday AC 57.57 J1/50/298
38 220   William Hayward Thirsk & Sow. 57.58 J2/48/187
39 437   Lee Boothby Wednesday AC 58.07 V18/31/152
40 589   Alan Somers Thirsk & Sow. 58.23 VV6/43/43
41 336   John Tunstall Howgill H 58.46 V19/30/30
42 115   Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 58.48 FVVV1/50/300
43 607   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H 59.07 VVV2/48/290
44 485   Tim Makin Durham FR 59.20 V20/29/85
45 586   Dave Clouston H'pool Burn Rd. 59.42 VV7/42/42
46 550   David Kirk H'pool Burn Rd. 59.50 VV8/41/128
47 413   Gary Thoms NYM.AC 59.59 V21/28/165
48 337   Colin Best Otley AC 60.33 V22/27/27
49 338   Michael Wilson Pickering RR 60.39 V23/26/26
50 525   Keith Wilson Tadcaster H 60.48 VV9/40/119
51 175   Chris Morgan Thirsk & Sow. 61.18 F2/48/48
52 509   Dave Plews Individual# 61.24 VV10/39/227
53 429   David Hetherton Acorn 61.30 V24/25/55
54 344   David Shorrocks Thirsk & Sow. 61.38 V25/24/24
55 501   Mike Shaw NYM.AC 61.50 VV11/38/195
56 661   Graham Harrison Pickering RR 61.57 S11/38/38
57 487   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 62.48 V26/23/88
58 510   Bob Lillie NYM.AC 62.56 VV12/37/78
59 159   Nina Mason Individual# 63.24 F3/46/176
60 524   Ian Harmer Pickering RR 63.40 VV13/36/141
61 601   Martin Overton Tadcaster H. 63.46 VVV3/46/271
62 165   Denise Tunstall Teesdale 63.55 FV2/48/140
63 106   Suzy Grindley Individual# 65.20 F4/45/266
64 590   Ken Evitt Thirsk & Sow. 65.48 VV14/35/35
65 136   Jan Young Elvet Striders 65.50 FVVV2/48/240
66 102   Maureen Gibbs Thirsk & Sow. 66.19 FVVV3/46/292
67 174   Sarah Somers Thirsk & Sow. 66.30 F5/44/44
68 339   Tom Thompson Thirsk & Sow. 66.35 V27/22/22
69 333   John Blacker Harrogate H 66.39 V28/21/21
70 101   Pat Kirby Thirsk & Sow. 67.20 FVV2/48/96
71 343   Andrew McDonald Droitwich AC 67.39 V29/20/20
72 410   Trevor Symonds NYM.AC 67.46 V30/19/90
73 177   Fiona Wilson Thirsk & Sow. 67.52 F6/43/43
74 618   Alex Menarry Durham FR 69.21 VVV4/45/45
75 179   Catherine Lumb Thirsk & Sow. 70.00 FVV3/46/46
76 620   Ian Codling Thirsk & Sow. 71.51 VVV5/44/44
77 172   Judith Seaton Thirsk & Sow. 72.00 FVV4/45/45
78 603   Peter Duffy N.Vets AC 72.20 VVV6/43/84
79 249   Julian Harrison Individual# 74.21 S12/37/56
80 131   Tracy Harmer Scarborough AC 81.44 FV3/46/46
81 173   Pam Sherlock Thirsk & Sow. 83.59 FVVV4/45/45
82 178   Lydia Evitt Thirsk & Sow. 85.44 F7/42/42
83 176   Marion Codling Thirsk & Sow. 86.00 FVVV5/44/44
(End)            
           
           
Teams:   Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Thirsk & Sow. 'A' 24 1,5,8,10  
  2   NYM.AC 'A' 41 4,9,11,18  
  3   Acorn 'A' 64 7,16,19,25  
  4   Thirsk & Sow. 'B' 91 12,17,34,35  
  5   NYM.AC 'B' 110 20,22,28,47  
  6   Wednesday AC 'A' 122 24,32,37,39  
  7   Thirsk & Sow. 'C' 173 38,40,54,57  
           
           
           
           
female: 1   Thirsk & Sow.  'A' 18 31,51,66  
  2   Thirsk & Sow.  'B' 36 67,70,73  
  3   Thirsk & Sow.  'C' 46 75,77,81  
           
           
N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa

# = non-counter (team)

Comments:

A fantastic run by Sarah Tunstall of Acorn saw her take over 3 minutes off the course record.In the men's race it was a tight finish between two who had not previously recorded a victor. Gary Dunn of Thirsk & Sowerby went on to win ahead of Chris Miller from Harrogate. The current record holder Charlie Stead was third just starting to return to form after an injury. Gary Scott of Wednesday AC. just pipped William Hayward in the Junior Men's section.

 

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)

Results s/w Rob Pollard 2004 All rights reserved