Roaches Race Results Sunday 13th November 2005 15m/3700ft
Position First Name Surname Club Category Time Category Position Female Postion
1 Simon Bailey Mercia M 1.58.21 1
2 John Brown Salford M 2.05.41 2
3 Pete Vale Mercia M 2.06.51 3
4 Colin Fray Cheshire Hill Racers V40 2.12.41 1
5 Andrew Wright Mercia M 2.13.26 4
6 Roger Lamb Mercia V40 2.16.44 2
7 Bryan Carr Congleton Harriers V40 2.20.18 3
8 Nick Kirk M 2.20.59 5
9 Tom Brunt Holmfirth Harriers M 2.21.36 6
10 Andrew Carruthers Halesowen V40 2.21.52 4
11 Joseph Nuttall Cheshire Hill Racers M 2.22.02 7
12 Mark Richards Goyt Valley Striders V40 2.22.39 5
13 Brian Cole Royal Marines M 2.22.51 8
14 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers V50 2.23.21 1
15 Barry Blythe Macclesfield V50 2.24.29 2
16 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M 2.25.44 9
17 Chris Meir Staffs Moorlands M 2.27.19 10
18 Alastair Morris Calder Valley M 2.28.04 11
19 Jackie Lee Eryri Harriers F 2.28.20 1 1
20 Matthew Clewes Mercia V40 2.28.33 6
21 Jo Smith Calder Valley F 2.31.32 2 2
22 Trevor Longman Macclesfield V50 2.31.34 3
23 C Bishop Saddleworth M 2.32.47 12
24 Alan Duncan Bowland FR V50 2.33.12 4
25 Martin Fray Compton Harriers V40 2.33.17 7
26 Nigel Aston V40 2.33.53 8
27 Andy Yates Sale Harriers V40 2.34.02 9
28 Howard Chambers Saddleworth V40 2.34.22 10
29 Robin Guy Newport & District M 2.34.42 13
30 Henry Thomas Telford AC V40 2.34.49 11
31 Jon Underwood Calder Valley M 2.35.18 14
32 Mark White Huncote Harriers M 2.35.28 15
33 Dale Colclough Staffs Moorlands V40 2.35.55 12
34 Bob Dredge Mercia V50 2.36.04 5
35 Rod Sinclair Cirencester M 2.36.10 16
36 Jim Bell Barnsley V40 2.37.42 13
37 Andy Sutton Milton Keynes AC M 2.37.54 17
38 Craig Harwood Macclesfield V40 2.38.16 14
39 Jon Williamson Trentham AC M 2.38.30 18
40 Ozzy Kershaw Saddleworth V40 2.39.18 15
41 Ben Gregory Cheshire Hill Racers V50 2.39.30 6
42 Nicholas Stone City of Stoke AC V40 2.39.36 16
43 Richard Thomas Macclesfield V40 2.40.05 17
44 Scott Lewis Mercia V40 2.40.11 18
45 Geoff Pettengell Macclesfield V40 2.42.51 19
46 Noel Hogan Newport & District V40 2.42.56 20
47 Simon Jackson Congleton Harriers V40 2.43.07 21
48 Graham Smith V50 2.43.38 7
49 Mark McDermott Macclesfield V40 2.43.45 22
50 Richard Hopkinson Dark Peak FR V50 2.43.51 8
51 Steve Littlewood Stafford Harriers V40 2.43.53 23
52 Ian Ankers Staffs Moorlands V50 2.44.01 9
53 Jim Cooke Staffs Moorlands V40 2.44.25 24
54 Shaun Thompson Saddleworth M 2.44.44 19
55 Glenn MacDonald-Jones Newport & District V40 2.45.33 25
56 David Johnston Mercia V40 2.46.45 26
57 John Lyon Dark Peak FR V50 2.47.06 10
58 Andy Wilkins Glossopdale Harriers V40 2.47.11 27
59 Mark Bridges M 2.47.21 20
60 Gary Fleet Saddleworth V40 2.47.38 28
61 Dave Reynolds Newburgh Nomads M 2.47.55 21
62 Dave Thorley Cheadle M 2.48.40 22
63 Simon Watchorn Rice Staffs Moorlands M 2.49.19 23
64 Chris Cripps C F R M 2.49.49 24
65 Steve Wathall Retford AC V40 2.49.56 29
66 Jeremy Wilkinson Calder Valley M 2.50.47 25
67 William Helliwell V50 2.50.49 11
68 Dominic Franklin Saddleworth M 2.50.56 26
69 Paul Franks Telford AC M 2.50.57 27
70 Roger Slater Dark Peak FR V40 2.51.00 30
71 Andy Hartley Fat Boys V40 2.51.18 31
72 Nicky Spinks Penistone FR F 5.51.20 3 3
73 Steven Woodland Retford AC M 2.51.23 28
74 David Kilpatrick Macclesfield V40 2.51.46 32
75 Nigel Fielden Sale Harriers V50 2.53.01 12
76 Martin Platt Macclesfield V50 2.53.20 13
77 David Egan Totley AC V50 2.53.29 14
78 Stuart Platts Clowne Road Runners V40 2.53.36 33
79 Phil Cheek Macclesfield V50 2.54.48 15
80 Peter Jagan Bingley V50 2.54.52 16
81 Martin  White Denby Dale Travellers V50 2.55.03 17
82 Martin Sleath White Peak V50 2.55.19 18
83 Martin Rands Macclesfield V40 2.55.33 34
84 Ben Davies Calder Valley M 2.56.19 29
85 Dave Sykes M 2.57.10 30
86 Ian Dunbar V40 2.57.13 35
87 Dave Edge Staffs Moorlands V50 2.57.27 19
88 Steve Swallow M 2.57.40 31
89 Steve Hennessey Goyt Valley Striders V40 2.57.49 36
90 Mike Cottrill M 2.57.57 32
91 Andrew Sinclair Macclesfield V40 2.58.21 37
92 Sandra Grimes Owls, Leicester F V40 2.58.24 1 4
93 Carl Bedson Glossopdale Harriers M 2.58.34 33
94 Dave Edmunds Fat Boys M 2.58.39 34
95 Ken Burgess Altrincham V60 2.58.42 1
96 Mark Cheekley V40 2.59.42 38
97 Barry Carey Lincoln Wellington AC V50 3.00.49 20
98 Cerys Davies Calder Valley F 3.01.12 4 5
99 Jan Danilo-Garbacki Holmfirth Harriers V40 3.01.20 39
100 Alex Caven Owls, Leicester F 3.01.29 5 6
101 Amanda Heading Milltown Milers F 3.01.41 6 7
102 Natasha Goggin Saddleworth F 3.01.59 7 8
103 Graham Barnes V50 3.02.01 21
104 Kevin Day Goyt Valley Striders V40 3.02.13 40
105 Martin White Huncote Harriers V50 3.02.18 22
106 Brian MacFadyen Macclesfield V40 3.02.38 41
107 Colin Wilshaw Buxton V40 3.02.53 42
108 Dave Hargreaves Chorley Harriers V50 3.02.56 23
109 Barry Warwick Derwent Runners V50 3.03.01 24
110 Malcolm Sargent Owls, Leicester V50 3.03.10 25
111 Paul Howie Oak Park Racers M 3.03.21 35
112 Phil Walters Long Eaton V40 3.03.32 43
113 Stefan Gross Saddleworth V50 3.03.39 26
114 Jane Miles Shelton Striders F 3.03.48 8 9
115 Harry Sloan Shelton Striders V50 3.03.53 27
116 John Thornton Shelton Striders V50 3.03.54 28
117 Mark Rawlinson West End V40 3.04.28 44
118 Nicky Kelly M 3.04.33 36
119 Steve Gibbons V40 3.06.38 45
120 Steve Leach Rolls-Royce Harriers V50 3.06.47 29
121 David Thornton Shelton Striders V50 3.07.06 30
122 Roger Booth Shelton Striders V50 3.07.07 31
123 Helen Thorburn Dark Peak FR F 3.07.51 9 10
124 Colin Ardron Macclesfield V60 3.08.02 2
125 Phil Creasey MDOC V50 3.08.04 32
126 Dave Beston Calder Valley V40 3.08.06 46
127 Nick Pope SMAC V40 3.08.20 47
128 Phil Neale Telford AC V40 3.10.27 48
129 Jim Miller Milton Keynes AC V50 3.10.28 33
130 Andy Skelhorn Macclesfield V40 3.10.36 49
131 Jill Davies Saddleworth F V50 3.10.40 1 11
132 Andy Swift Rolls-Royce Harriers V40 3.11.12 50
133 Sally Gillver Cheshire Hill Racers F V40 3.11.17 2 12
134 Dave Walker Glossopdale Harriers V50 3.11.33 34
135 Philip Hall V40 3.11.42 51
136 Richard Benson Congleton Harriers V50 3.11.45 35
137 Luke McBratney Macclesfield M 3.11.50 37
138 Jenny Craddick F 3.12.28 10 13
139 G Charles Eastern Vets V60 3.12.36 3
140 Thirza Hyde Calder Valley F V40 3.12.58 3 14
141 Steve Lewis Dark Peak FR V40 3.13.00 52
142 Brian Belfield Staffs Moorlands V50 3.13.44 36
143 Robert Buckley Altrincham V50 3.13.49 37
144 Bill Hunter Holmfirth Harriers V50 3.14.48 38
145 Paul Hulbert Fat Boys M 3.14.54 38
146 Colin Bostock Long Eaton V40 3.15.15 53
147 Pip Peakman Buxton F 3.16.04 11 15
148 Sue Heywood Saddleworth F V50 3.16.26 2 16
149 Eddie Speak MDOC V50 3.18.11 39
150 Allan Greenwood Calder Valley V40 3.20.13 54
151 Lucy Gettins Compton Harriers F V40 3.20.36 4 17
152 Tim Newton V40 3.20.36 55
153 George Scott Pennine Fell Runners V50 3.20.41 40
154 R Mackay V50 3.20.45 41
155 Jo Campion Lincoln Wellington AC F V40 3.20.47 5 18
156 Kate Ruffell Totley AC F V40 3.22.13 6 19
157 Alan Williams Altrincham V40 3.22.18 56
158 Peter Adams Rolls-Royce Harriers V40 3.22.45 57
159 Richard Guy Newport & District V40 3.25.03 58
160 Lawrence Day Macclesfield M 3.26.57 39
161 John Thornhill Rolls-Royce Harriers V50 3.28.21 42
162 Istuan Koszegi Clowne Road Runners V40 3.28.35 59
163 Grant Silk Congleton Harriers V50 3.29.43 43
164 John Woodbank Dark Peak FR V50 3.29.52 44
165 Garrett Turbett London Heathside M 3.28.58 40
166 Chris Johnson East Cheshire Harriers V50 3.30.07 45
167 Roger Ashby Sale Harriers V60 3.30.18 4
168 Bernie Holbrook Newport & District V40 3.32.47 60
169 Samantha Hulbert Fat Boys F 3.32.56 12 20
170 Roger Buckley Totley AC V50 3.33.02 46
171 David Gould V50 3.33.08 47
172 Raymond Migocz V50 3.33.15 48
173 Carolyn Lee Shelton Striders F V40 3.33.41 7 21
174 Chris Hopkinson Shelton Striders V40 3.33.46 61
175 Gerry Royle Saddleworth V60 3.33.59 5
176 Chris Edwards Dark Peak FR M 3.35.00 41
177 Paul Hunt V40 3.38.10 62
178 Diane Gill Milton Keynes AC F V40 3.39.50 8 22
179 Alec Walker Milton Keynes AC V50 3.39.50 49
180 Paul Heathcote Buxton M 3.40.30 42
181 Helen MacDonald-Jones Newport & District F V50 3.42.47 3 23
182 Patrick Green Denby Dale Travellers V60 3.42.51 6
183 David Taylor Congleton Harriers V50 3.42.59 50
184 Peter Parsons Totley AC V40 3.47.54 63
185 John Brown Newport & District V60 3.56.13 7
186 David Stockdale Denby Dale Travellers V40 3.56.13 64
187 Stephen Sanders Goyt Valley Striders V50 4.01.50 51
188 Simon Archer V40 DNF
189 Les Chesterton Owls, Leicester V50 DNF
190 Jonathan Wakefield V40 DNF
191 Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers V40 DNF
192 Dave Gilchrist Altrincham V40 DNF
193 Rob Mason Totley AC V60 DNF
194 Mark Smith V40 DNF
195 Chris Davies Saddleworth V50 DNF
Team Results
Male
1 Mercia A 9
1 Simon Bailey
3 Pete Vale
5 Andrew Wright
2 Cheshire Hill Racers 29
4 Colin Fray
11 Joseph Nuttall
14 Tom McGaff
3 Mercia B 60
6 Roger Lamb
20 Matthew Clewes
34 Bob Dredge
4 Calder Valley 70
18 Alastair Morris
21 Jo Smith
31 Jon Underwood
5 Congleton Harriers 70
7 Bryan Carr
16 James Pearce
47 Simon Jackson
6 Macclesfield 75
15 Barry Blythe
22 Trevor Longman
38 Craig Harwood
Female
1 Calder Valley 21
2 Jo Smith
5 Cerys Davies
14 Thirza Hyde